CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 850475

Ms. Diane Davis
J & D Home Products Inc.
10919 Lochard Street
Oakland, CA 94605

RE: The tariff classification of brass door knockers and coconut fiber mats from India

Dear Ms Davis:

On March 15, 1990, we received your letter requesting a tariff classification ruling on brass door knockers and coconut fiber mats. You submitted an illustration of the door knocker and a sample swatch of the door mat.

The applicable subheading for the brass door knockers will be 8302.41.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, other mountings, other. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the coconut fiber mats will be 5705.00.1000, HTS, which provides for carpets of coir, with a free rate of duty.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.41.9015, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport